๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Red Bluff Landfill

๐Ÿ“ 19995 Plymire Road, Red Bluff, CA 96080 · Landfill run by Tehama County Solid Waste (operated by Waste Connections)

$123.73Starting Price
9Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Red Bluff Landfill is at 19995 Plymire Road, Red Bluff, CA 96080. Starting price: $123.73 (per ton, $19.79 minimum). Hours: Monday to Friday 8 AM to 4:30 PM; Saturday and Sunday 8 AM to 2:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, appliances, electronics, tires, scrap metal, yard waste, concrete and dirt. Phone: (530) 528-1102. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Trash, debris, roofing, concrete and asphalt, by weight$19.79 minimum (up to 320 lb)$123.73 / ton
Yard waste$17.19 minimum (up to 300 lb)$102.94 / ton
Carpet$13.06 minimum (up to 320 lb)$81.58 / ton
Treated wood waste$27.86 minimum (up to 200 lb)$278.53 / ton
MetalFree
Clean asphalt, concrete and dirtConcrete over 6 in thick pays the $123.73 gate rate; 5 or more yards of dirt needs county Environmental Health testingFree
Electronic waste (TVs, computers)Free
Auto tires up to 16 in$15.12 with rims$5.05 each
Truck tires up to 11R24.5$20.17 each
Items containing Freon$26.23 each
Washers, dryers, dishwashers, stoves$20.17 each
Space and water heaters, boilers, furnaces$20.17 each
Upholstered couches and chairs$10.09 each
Tree stumps 12 to 24 in25 to 50 in $189.34; over 50 in $350.54$116.47 / ton
Untarped load$10
Unloading help$40.34
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$123.73 / ton, $19.79 minimum
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$123.73 / ton; clean concrete and dirt free
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$20.17 each; Freon items $26.23
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsFree (TVs and computers)
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$5.05 each up to 16 in
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap MetalFree
๐ŸŒฟ Yard WasteYard waste: $102.94 / ton; Treated wood waste: $278.53 / ton
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and DirtAccepted, no fee printed
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ FurnitureAccepted, no fee printed

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 25, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Mattresses, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธPer-item fees are added to the weight charge. The county pages do not say who may use the landfill, so confirm access. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธOperator information comes from the county facilities page, which names Waste Connections; the fee sheet itself is the county's.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday8 AM to 4:30 PM
Saturday and Sunday8 AM to 2:30 PM

The landfill may close early when it reaches its permit limit on tons or vehicles. The county pages list no holiday closures.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture
  • โž•Metal and clean concrete, asphalt and dirt are free

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Cover or tarp your load. Untarped loads pay $10.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Red Bluff Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Red Bluff Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Red Bluff Landfill?

Published fees at Red Bluff Landfill: Trash, debris, roofing, concrete and asphalt, by weight: $123.73 / ton ($19.79 minimum (up to 320 lb)); Yard waste: $102.94 / ton ($17.19 minimum (up to 300 lb)); Carpet: $81.58 / ton ($13.06 minimum (up to 320 lb)); Treated wood waste: $278.53 / ton ($27.86 minimum (up to 200 lb)). Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 25, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Red Bluff Landfill?

Red Bluff Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, appliances, electronics, tires, scrap metal, yard waste, concrete and dirt, furniture.

Do they take cash or card at Red Bluff Landfill?

The sources we read do not say how Red Bluff Landfill takes payment. Call (530) 528-1102 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Red Bluff Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Red Bluff Landfill.

What are the hours at Red Bluff Landfill?

Monday to Friday: 8 AM to 4:30 PM; Saturday and Sunday: 8 AM to 2:30 PM. The landfill may close early when it reaches its permit limit on tons or vehicles. The county pages list no holiday closures.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Red Bluff Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit