๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill

๐Ÿ“ 17720 E. Harney Lane, Lodi, CA 95240 · Landfill run by San Joaquin County Public Works, Solid Waste Division

$60.93Starting Price
6Item Types Accepted
January 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill is at 17720 E. Harney Lane, Lodi, CA 95240. Starting price: $60.93 (per ton, $32.50 minimum). Hours: Every day 7 AM to 4 PM. Accepts: household trash, mattresses, appliances, electronics, tires, construction debris. Phone: (209) 887-3868. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 24, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Trash and most loads, by weight$32.50 minimum$60.93 / ton
Loads charged by volume (only when scales are down)$19.25 / cubic yard
Large, bulky or hard-to-handle items (special handling)$32.50 minimum$123.97 / ton
Dead animals$32.50 minimum$135.25 / ton
Mattresses and box springs, county residentsUp to 10 per trip free, then $20 each
Mattresses and box springs, businesses and non-residentsUp to 30 units; $60.93 / ton, $32.50 minimumNormal weighed fee on the whole load
Air conditioners, freezers, refrigerators, county residentsUnemptied units are also $20 eachUp to 2 per trip free, then $20 each
Air conditioners, freezers, refrigerators, businesses and non-residents$20 each
TVs, CRTs and computer monitors, county residentsUp to 4 per trip free, then $23.75 each
TVs, CRTs and computer monitors, businesses and non-residents$23.75 each
Motorcycle, passenger and small truck tires, county residentsUp to 4 per trip free
Truck tires larger than 12.00 x 24$18.00 each
Farm tractor tires, no larger than 17.5 x 24$20.50 each
Loader tires, no larger than 23.5 x 25$169.75 each
Earth-moving tires, larger than 23.5 x 25$509.25 each
Uncovered or unsecured loadUnless you buy a tarpDouble disposal fee
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 24, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective January 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$60.93 / ton, $32.50 minimum
๐Ÿ›๏ธ MattressesResidents: up to 10 per trip free, then $20 each. Others: weighed fee
๐Ÿ”Œ AppliancesResidents: up to 2 per trip free, then $20 each. Others: $20 each
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsResidents: up to 4 TVs or monitors free, then $23.75 each. Others: $23.75 each
๐Ÿ›ž TiresResidents: up to 4 passenger tires free. Truck tires over 12.00 x 24: $18 each
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$60.93 / ton, $32.50 minimum

Rates January 1, 2026; checked October 24, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Yard Waste, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe county facility page does not state who may use the landfill. The price sheet prices loads for county residents, businesses and non-residents, which indicates public self-haul is accepted (inference). Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธOnly the per-ton rate, volume rate, special items and tire sizes that were clearly labeled on the price sheet are listed. The sheet's vehicle minimum-fee table (automobiles, vans, pickups, trailers) could not be matched to its labels, so those minimums are left out. Call to confirm the minimum for your vehicle.
โš ๏ธThe mounted and unmounted prices for motorcycle, passenger and small truck tires could not be matched to their labels on the sheet, so they are left out. Residents get up to 4 free per trip per the sheet.
โš ๏ธThe county facility page still carries a COVID-19 notice dated 5/13/2020 saying no cash is accepted (cards with ID and business checks only). It may be outdated. The price sheet repeats the no-cash rule, so cash is likely not accepted today.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Every day7 AM to 4 PM

Closed Easter Sunday, Thanksgiving, Christmas Day and New Year's Day. The county says the 4 PM closing time is strictly enforced and to arrive 15 minutes before closing to unload.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris
  • โž•Commercial and household waste, construction and demolition waste, and agricultural waste
  • โž•Tires, mounted or unmounted
  • โž•White goods such as refrigerators, freezers and air conditioners (refrigerant must be removed, per the price sheet)
  • โž•Camper shells, cabover campers, and camper trailers under 25 feet if dismantled into small sections with a DMV junk slip
  • โž•Dead animals (call (209) 468-3066)
  • โž•The price sheet says special waste is free with proof of San Joaquin County residency; the sheet does not define special waste in the text read. Call to confirm.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHazardous or infectious waste
  • ๐ŸšซBurned waste, cannery waste, liquid waste, septic tank waste, toxic materials
  • ๐ŸšซDrums of 5 gallons or larger
  • ๐ŸšซLarge loads of soil or gravel
  • ๐ŸšซMobile homes
  • ๐ŸšซRVs, and camper trailers that are not dismantled into small sections

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…All loads must be covered or tarped. Uncovered or unsecured loads pay a double disposal fee unless you buy a tarp.
  • โœ…Credit and debit cards (with ID) and business checks only. No cash, per the price sheet.
  • โœ…RVs, mobile homes and boats may need an Environmental Health permit or waiver. The price sheet says to call (209) 468-3420 before you come.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill?

Published fees at North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill: Trash and most loads, by weight: $60.93 / ton ($32.50 minimum); Loads charged by volume (only when scales are down): $19.25 / cubic yard; Large, bulky or hard-to-handle items (special handling): $123.97 / ton ($32.50 minimum); Dead animals: $135.25 / ton ($32.50 minimum). Rates effective January 1, 2026. Checked October 24, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill?

North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, mattresses, appliances, electronics, tires, construction debris. Not accepted: Hazardous or infectious waste; Burned waste, cannery waste, liquid waste, septic tank waste, toxic materials; Drums of 5 gallons or larger; Large loads of soil or gravel; Mobile homes; RVs, and camper trailers that are not dismantled into small sections.

Do they take cash or card at North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill?

Credit and debit cards (with ID) and business checks only. No cash, per the price sheet.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill. Residency rules: Credit and debit cards (with ID) and business checks only. No cash, per the price sheet.

What are the hours at North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill?

Every day: 7 AM to 4 PM. Closed Easter Sunday, Thanksgiving, Christmas Day and New Year's Day. The county says the 4 PM closing time is strictly enforced and to arrive 15 minutes before closing to unload.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when North County Recycling Center and Sanitary Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit