๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Miramar Landfill and Greenery

๐Ÿ“ 5180 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111 · Landfill run by City of San Diego Environmental Services

$75Starting Price
4Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Miramar Landfill and Greenery is at 5180 Convoy Street, San Diego, CA 92111. Starting price: $75 (per car, SUV or pickup load under 1 ton (City waste)). Hours: Monday to Saturday 7 AM to 4 PM (self-tipping loads until 4:30 PM). Accepts: household trash, construction debris, furniture, yard waste. Phone: (858) 694-7000. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Tier 1 vehicle (under 1 ton: cars, SUVs, minivans, pickups, vans, small trailers), City waste$108 special handling or C&D$75 / load
Tier 1 vehicle, non-City waste$122 special handling or C&D$86 / load
Tier 2 vehicle (1 to 3 tons), City waste$207 special handling; $352 C&D$148 / load
Tier 2 vehicle, non-City waste$219 special handling; $374 C&D$156 / load
Weighed general refuse, City waste$102 / ton
Weighed general refuse, non-City waste$108 / ton
Weighed construction and demolition debris$241 / ton City, $257 / ton non-City
Green material$50 / load Tier 1; $72 / ton weighed
Clean wood$25 / load Tier 1; $36 / ton weighed
Uncovered load$50 / load
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$75 under 1 ton (City); $86 non-City; $102 / $108 per ton weighed
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$108 City or $122 non-City per Tier 1 load; $241 / $257 per ton weighed
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ FurnitureAccepted, no fee printed
๐ŸŒฟ Yard WasteGreen material: $50 / load Tier 1; $72 / ton weighed

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 25, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Tires, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธHours and holiday closures come from the City's older 2022 fee schedule and regulations, not a 2026 page. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธNo cash is accepted. Checks are payable to the City Treasurer. Which cards are accepted is not stated on the fee sheet.
โš ๏ธCity rates need proof the waste came from the City of San Diego (California ID, vehicle registration, utility bill, or rent or mortgage receipt). A load with any non-City waste is charged entirely at non-City rates.
โš ๏ธThe 2026 sheet lists no fees for tires, appliances or mattresses, and no minimum. Rates adjust each July 1 by an index.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Saturday7 AM to 4 PM (self-tipping loads until 4:30 PM)

Closed New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day (from the City's 2022 regulations).

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste
  • โž•Fees include a $15 per ton recycling fee and an $8 per ton business tax on weighed loads

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHazardous waste
  • ๐ŸšซAppliances with refrigerants
  • ๐ŸšซElectronics
  • ๐ŸšซTires unless authorized
  • ๐ŸšซBatteries

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Cover your load. Uncovered loads pay $50.
  • โœ…No cash.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Miramar Landfill and Greenery

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Miramar Landfill and Greenery

How much does it cost to dump at Miramar Landfill and Greenery?

Published fees at Miramar Landfill and Greenery: Tier 1 vehicle (under 1 ton: cars, SUVs, minivans, pickups, vans, small trailers), City waste: $75 / load ($108 special handling or C&D); Tier 1 vehicle, non-City waste: $86 / load ($122 special handling or C&D); Tier 2 vehicle (1 to 3 tons), City waste: $148 / load ($207 special handling; $352 C&D); Tier 2 vehicle, non-City waste: $156 / load ($219 special handling; $374 C&D). Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 25, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Miramar Landfill and Greenery?

Miramar Landfill and Greenery lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, furniture, yard waste. Not accepted: Hazardous waste; Appliances with refrigerants; Electronics; Tires unless authorized; Batteries.

Do they take cash or card at Miramar Landfill and Greenery?

No cash.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Miramar Landfill and Greenery?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Miramar Landfill and Greenery.

What are the hours at Miramar Landfill and Greenery?

Monday to Saturday: 7 AM to 4 PM (self-tipping loads until 4:30 PM). Closed New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day (from the City's 2022 regulations).

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Miramar Landfill and Greenery posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit