๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› Twentynine Palms Transfer Station

๐Ÿ“ 7501 Pinto Mountain Road, Twentynine Palms, CA · Transfer Station run by San Bernardino County Public Works, Solid Waste Management Division

$13.71Starting Price
5Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2023Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Twentynine Palms Transfer Station is at 7501 Pinto Mountain Road, Twentynine Palms, CA. Starting price: $13.71 (for up to 300 lb of household waste). Hours: Monday to Saturday 8 AM to 4:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, appliances, tires, construction debris, furniture. Phone: (909) 386-8701. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Household waste up to 300 lb$13.71
Household waste 301 lb or moreProrated by weight$61.49 / ton
Tires, up to 9 per load (off the rim)$5.31 each
Hard-to-handle items, add-on$26.57 minimum under 2,000 lb$53.14 / ton
Special handling, add-on$26.57 minimum under 2,000 lb$53.14 / ton
Uncovered or unsecured loadDouble the disposal fee
PaymentNot published
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2023View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$13.71 up to 300 lb; $61.49 / ton above
๐Ÿ”Œ AppliancesRefrigerators accepted with no Freon left in
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$5.31 each, up to 9, off the rim
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$61.49 / ton; pre-1984 demolition needs an asbestos certificate
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ FurnitureAccepted; hard-to-handle add-on may apply

Rates July 1, 2023; checked October 26, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Mattresses, Electronics, Yard Waste, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธFees are from the county page dated July 1, 2023, the newest we found. Call (909) 386-8701 before a big load. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธNo waste from outside San Bernardino County. Items over 10 ft long are refused at landfills, over 4 ft at transfer stations. Pre-1984 demolition waste and burnt structures need an asbestos certificate.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Saturday8 AM to 4:30 PM

Hours are from the county's site map. Closed New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day (and Easter Sunday at sites open Sundays).

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture
  • โž•Ordinary household waste, bulky items, appliances without Freon and up to 9 tires

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซPaint and hazardous waste (call 1-800-OILYCAT)
  • ๐ŸšซLiquid waste
  • ๐ŸšซSealed containers
  • ๐ŸšซBatteries, fluorescent tubes and other mercury or lead items
  • ๐ŸšซMedical waste and sharps
  • ๐ŸšซWaste from outside San Bernardino County

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Twentynine Palms Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Twentynine Palms Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Twentynine Palms Transfer Station?

Published fees at Twentynine Palms Transfer Station: Household waste up to 300 lb: $13.71; Household waste 301 lb or more: $61.49 / ton (Prorated by weight); Tires, up to 9 per load (off the rim): $5.31 each; Hard-to-handle items, add-on: $53.14 / ton ($26.57 minimum under 2,000 lb). Rates effective July 1, 2023. Checked October 26, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Twentynine Palms Transfer Station?

Twentynine Palms Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, appliances, tires, construction debris, furniture. Not accepted: Paint and hazardous waste (call 1-800-OILYCAT); Liquid waste; Sealed containers; Batteries, fluorescent tubes and other mercury or lead items; Medical waste and sharps; Waste from outside San Bernardino County.

Do they take cash or card at Twentynine Palms Transfer Station?

Cash, Visa or Mastercard; cash amounts round to the nearest dollar

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Twentynine Palms Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Twentynine Palms Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Twentynine Palms Transfer Station?

Monday to Saturday: 8 AM to 4:30 PM. Hours are from the county's site map. Closed New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day (and Easter Sunday at sites open Sundays).

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Twentynine Palms Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit