๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Lamb Canyon Landfill

๐Ÿ“ 16411 Lamb Canyon Road, Beaumont, CA 92223 · Landfill run by Riverside County Department of Waste Resources

$15.70Starting Price
6Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Lamb Canyon Landfill is at 16411 Lamb Canyon Road, Beaumont, CA 92223. Starting price: $15.70 (per car, SUV or pickup load (flat rate)). Hours: Monday to Saturday 6 AM to 4:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, furniture, construction debris, appliances, tires, yard waste. Phone: (951) 486-3200. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Car, sedan, van or SUV, flat rate$21.10 if hard to handle; $20.05 mixed green; $14.65 clean green$15.70 / load
Pickup or trailer up to 8 ft, flat rateSame row as cars on the county sheet$15.70 / load
Pickup plus trailer (up to 8 ft bed, 4 ft high)$57.10 hard to handle$43.20 / load
Loads of 0.41 tons or less (other vehicles)$23.40 hard to handle$17.75 / load
Routine refuse, by weight$43.20 minimum$52.68 / ton
Hard-to-handle refuse (end dumps, special handling), by weight$57.10 minimum$70.26 / ton
Clean green waste (under 1% contamination)$37.05 minimum; Badlands and Lamb Canyon only$47.39 / ton
Mixed green waste$52.75 minimum$12.99 / ton
Passenger and light truck tires, residential, up to 5 per day$6.00 each
Appliances needing special handling, up to 4 per day, not businesses$7.00 each
Uncovered or unsecured load+$25 / load
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$15.70 car or pickup flat rate; $52.68 / ton weighed
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ FurnitureAccepted, no fee printed
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$52.68 / ton weighed (hard to handle $70.26 / ton)
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$7 each if special handling is needed, up to 4 per day, not for businesses
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$6 each, residents only, up to 5 per day
๐ŸŒฟ Yard WasteClean green waste (under 1% contamination): $47.39 / ton; Mixed green waste: $12.99 / ton

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 25, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Mattresses, Electronics, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe county posts no phone number for each landfill. The number shown is the Department of Waste Resources office in Moreno Valley (14310 Frederick Street).
โš ๏ธRates are the Appendix A schedule in Ordinance 779.26 (July 1, 2026), read from the county's Board of Supervisors packet and the county fee page. Board packets differ from the gate sheet, so not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธCounty landfills are closed on designated holidays. The county links a 2026 holiday schedule but we did not read the dates, so holiday closures are not listed here.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Saturday6 AM to 4:30 PM

Gates close promptly at closing time. County landfills close on designated holidays; dates not listed here.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste
  • โž•Green waste is priced separately by purity

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHazardous waste (see the county household hazardous waste program)

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Cover or secure your load. An uncovered load pays a $25 surcharge.
  • โœ…No hazardous waste. Gate staff decide whether a load is secured.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Lamb Canyon Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Lamb Canyon Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Lamb Canyon Landfill?

Published fees at Lamb Canyon Landfill: Car, sedan, van or SUV, flat rate: $15.70 / load ($21.10 if hard to handle; $20.05 mixed green; $14.65 clean green); Pickup or trailer up to 8 ft, flat rate: $15.70 / load (Same row as cars on the county sheet); Pickup plus trailer (up to 8 ft bed, 4 ft high): $43.20 / load ($57.10 hard to handle); Loads of 0.41 tons or less (other vehicles): $17.75 / load ($23.40 hard to handle). Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 25, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Lamb Canyon Landfill?

Lamb Canyon Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, furniture, construction debris, appliances, tires, yard waste. Not accepted: Hazardous waste (see the county household hazardous waste program).

Do they take cash or card at Lamb Canyon Landfill?

The sources we read do not say how Lamb Canyon Landfill takes payment. Call (951) 486-3200 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Lamb Canyon Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Lamb Canyon Landfill.

What are the hours at Lamb Canyon Landfill?

Monday to Saturday: 6 AM to 4:30 PM. Gates close promptly at closing time. County landfills close on designated holidays; dates not listed here.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Lamb Canyon Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit