🚛 Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

⚖️ Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill vs Eastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station

Published per-ton trash rates and minimums side by side in Placer County.

⚡ Quick Answer

At 500 lb, Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill is $27.31 and Eastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station is $28.58. Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill posts the lower per-ton rate ($109.25 vs $114.32), but Eastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station has the lower minimum ($11.50 vs $25.25). Below about 441 lb Eastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station costs less; from about 442 lb up, Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill costs less. Based on posted rates (Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill: a rate sheet dated July 1, 2025; Eastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station: a rate sheet dated July 1, 2026). Not yet verified by phone. Surcharges at the scale are not included.

Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and LandfillEastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station
Per-ton rate$109.25 (Trash or construction debris by weight)$114.32 (Mixed solid waste by weight)
Minimum charge$25.25$11.50
Rates datedJuly 1, 2025July 1, 2026
TypeLandfillTransfer Station
HoursMonday to Friday 7 AM to 5 PM; Saturday and Sunday 8 AM to 5 PMMonday to Saturday 8 AM to 4 PM (winter, through May 31, 2027); Monday to Friday 7 AM to 4 PM (summer, from May 31, 2027)
Phone(916) 543-3960(530) 583-7800

What a load costs

Load weightWestern Placer Materials Recovery Facility and LandfillEastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer StationLower
250 lb$25.25$14.29Eastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station
500 lb$27.31$28.58Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill
1,000 lb$54.62$57.16Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill
2,000 lb$109.25$114.32Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill
4,000 lb$218.50$228.64Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill

Posted per-ton rate times weight, with each minimum applied. 2,000 lb = 1 ton. Surcharges not included.

Other item fees

ItemWestern Placer Materials Recovery Facility and LandfillEastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station
Household Trash$109.25 / ton or $25.25 / cubic yard, $25.25 minimum$114.32 / ton or $17.58 / cubic yard
FurnitureSame as trash: $109.25 / ton, $25.25 minimumMixed waste rate: $114.32 / ton
MattressesFree, up to 4 per day for California residents$26.37 twin, $43.95 full or queen, $52.74 king
Appliances$11.00 each, $46.50 each if refrigerated$18.56 each, plus $66.19 if freon removal
ElectronicsFree at the HHW drop-off, 15 gal or 125 lb daily limitFree at HHW drop-off (computers, TVs, stereos)
Tires$5.25 car, $25.25 truck, $99.75 tractorNot listed as accepted
Yard Waste$85.00 / ton or $20.00 / cubic yard$17.58 / cubic yard
Construction Debris$109.25 / ton or $25.25 / cubic yardMixed waste rate: $114.32 / ton
Concrete and Dirt$65.50 / ton or / cubic yard (inert, small pieces, no rebar)$18.56 / cubic yard (inert)
PaintFree, all typesNot listed as accepted
Hazardous WasteFree, 15 gal or 125 lb daily limitNot listed as accepted

❓ Common Questions

Which is cheaper, Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill or Eastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station?

Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill posts the lower per-ton rate ($109.25 vs $114.32), but Eastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station has the lower minimum ($11.50 vs $25.25). Below about 441 lb Eastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station costs less; from about 442 lb up, Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill costs less. This uses posted per-ton rates and minimums only.

What is the minimum charge at each?

Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill: $25.25. Eastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station: $11.50. When your weight times the rate comes to less than the minimum, you pay the minimum.

Are these prices confirmed?

They are copied from each facility's published rate sheet (Western Placer Materials Recovery Facility and Landfill: a rate sheet dated July 1, 2025; Eastern Regional Materials Recovery Facility and Transfer Station: a rate sheet dated July 1, 2026). We have not verified them by phone, and fuel or environmental surcharges can apply at the scale.

All Placer County dumps