๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center

๐Ÿ“ 5593 Highway 49 North, Mariposa, CA 95338 · Landfill run by Mariposa County Solid Waste and Recycling

$226.50Starting Price
6Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center is at 5593 Highway 49 North, Mariposa, CA 95338. Starting price: $226.50 (per ton, or $33.50 per cubic yard). Hours: Tuesday to Saturday 8 AM to 3 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, appliances, tires, yard waste, concrete and dirt. Phone: (209) 966-5165. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Refuse, by weight$226.50 / ton
Refuse, by volume$33.50 / cubic yard
Brush$102.50 / ton
Concrete$18.50 / ton
Carpet$124.50 / ton
AppliancesBy appliance type; the sheet's labels were not matched to each amount, so call before bringing one$17.50 / $37.50 / $68.50 / $87
TiresRim removal $4; labels not matched to sizes$6 / $11
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$226.50 / ton or $33.50 / cubic yard
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$226.50 / ton; concrete $18.50 / ton
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$17.50 to $87 by type
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$6 or $11
๐ŸŒฟ Yard WasteBrush: $102.50 / ton
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and DirtAccepted, no fee printed

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 25, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Electronics, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThis is among the highest per-ton rates in our directory. Rates come from the county's FY 2026-27 fee sheet. The sheet also has one unlabeled $115.50 line that we left out. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธThe county page does not say who may use the landfill or whether residency is required.
โš ๏ธThe four county transfer stations (Coulterville, Don Pedro, Fish Camp, Hornitos) are not listed yet: two county pages show different hours for them.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Tuesday to Saturday8 AM to 3 PM

Closed Sunday, Monday and holidays. A holiday on a Sunday or Monday is observed the following Tuesday and the landfill is closed that day; a holiday Tuesday to Saturday is observed that day.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt
  • โž•Composting and recycling center on site

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHazardous waste

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center

How much does it cost to dump at Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center?

Published fees at Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center: Refuse, by weight: $226.50 / ton; Refuse, by volume: $33.50 / cubic yard; Brush: $102.50 / ton; Concrete: $18.50 / ton. Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 25, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center?

Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, appliances, tires, yard waste, concrete and dirt. Not accepted: Hazardous waste.

Do they take cash or card at Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center?

The sources we read do not say how Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center takes payment. Call (209) 966-5165 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center.

What are the hours at Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center?

Tuesday to Saturday: 8 AM to 3 PM. Closed Sunday, Monday and holidays. A holiday on a Sunday or Monday is observed the following Tuesday and the landfill is closed that day; a holiday Tuesday to Saturday is observed that day.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Mariposa Landfill, Composting and Recycling Center posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit